MARIADB Export Rowset

Post Reply
User avatar
Adolfo
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:57 am
Location: Chile
Contact:

MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by Adolfo »

Hi fivewinners

Is there a metod in Mariadb to export a row set to a txt file.
Just like Tdolphin with...

oQry:=cSvr:Query("select * from datos")
oExp:=oQry:Export( EXP_TEXT, "C:\XXXXX\EXPORT" )
oExp:Start()
oExp:Close()

or something like that.

Thanks in advance
;-) Ji,ji,ji... buena la cosa... "all you need is code"

http://www.xdata.cl - Desarrollo Inteligente
----------
Lenovo Legion Y520, 16GB Ram, 1 TB NVME M.2, 1 TB SSD, GTX 1050
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Please try

Code: Select all

cText := oCn:SqlToText( cSql )
MEMOWRIT( cFile, cText )
 
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
Adolfo
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:57 am
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by Adolfo »

Thanks..
Works great...
;-) Ji,ji,ji... buena la cosa... "all you need is code"

http://www.xdata.cl - Desarrollo Inteligente
----------
Lenovo Legion Y520, 16GB Ram, 1 TB NVME M.2, 1 TB SSD, GTX 1050
MOISES
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:09 am

Re: MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by MOISES »

Mr. Rao,

Can we please have this SqlToText for ADO?

Thank you
Saludos / Regards,

FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Please try

Code: Select all

cText := ""
AEval( RsGetRows( oRs ), { |a| cText += ( FW_ArrayAsList( a, Chr(9) ) + CRLF ) } )
MEMOWRIT( cFile, cText )
 
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
MOISES
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:09 am

Re: MARIADB Export Rowset

Post by MOISES »

Yes, it works correctly, it exports the rows.

But what I would really need would be the backup() method for ADO, to save in a txt file the content of the database in SQL mode INSERT INTO CITIES( CODE, CITY ) VALUES ( "1", "Madrid") ...

Would it be possible please?
Saludos / Regards,

FWH 20.04, Harbour 3.2.0 dev (r1909261630) y BCC 7.40
Post Reply